Monday, 5 December 2016
Monday, 5 December, 11:15 - 12:45
AHSN.1: Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks I
Room: Columbia 6 - Terrace Level
Chair: Sharief M.A. Oteafy (Queen's University, Canada)
- RMV: Real-time Multi-view Video Streaming in Highway Vehicle Ad-hoc Networks (VANETs)
- Data fusion for a forecasting link state indicator in VANETs
- Content in Motion: A Novel Relay Scheme for Content Dissemination in Urban Vehicular Networks
- Multi-channel MAC Protocol: Spectrum Penetration Method for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
- Occlusion-aware Coverage for Efficient Visual Sensing in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Networks
CISS.1: Wireless and Mobile Security
Room: Lincoln East - Concourse Level
Chair: Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao)
- Secure Relay Beamforming with Correlated Channel Models in Dual-hop Wireless Communication Networks
- Physical Layer Secret Key Capacity Using Correlated Wireless Channel Samples
- Friendly-Jamming: An Anti-Eavesdropping Scheme in Wireless Nets of Things
- Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Reference Signal Spoofing Attack in Wireless Cellular Networks
- Secure VPN using Mobile IPv6 based Moving Target Defense
CISS.2: Network and System Security I
Room: Lincoln West - Concourse Level
Chair: Kuan Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- A New Eavesdropping-resilient Framework for Indoor Visible Light Communication
- Efficient Dynamic Malware Analysis Based on Network Behavior Using Deep Learning
- Using Credit/Debit Card Dynamic Soft Descriptor as Fraud Prevention System for Merchant
- Quantifying Covertness in the Presence of Primary Networks
- Optimal Monitor Placement for Detection of Persistent Threats
CQRM.1: Device-to-Device (D2D) Communication and Energy Harvesting
Room: Cabinet - Concourse Level
Chair: Claudio Fiandrino (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
- Cognitive Radio and Device-to-Device Communication: A Cooperative Approach for Disaster Response
- Transmission Policies for Interference Management in Full-Duplex D2D Communication
- D2D Communications in the Uplink: a Context-Aware Approach with Punishment
- Energy Harvesting-aware Distributed Queuing Access for Wireless Machine-to-Machine Networks
- Improving Spectral Efficiency of D2D Cellular Networks Through RF Energy Harvesting
CRN.1: Spectrum Sensing I
Room: Monroe - Concourse Level
Chair: Koduvayur P Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
- Weighted Correlation-Based Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio in Rayleigh Fading Channels
- Towards a Strategic Satisfactory Sensing for QoS Self-Provisioning in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Universal quickest spectrum sensing
- A Fuzzy Support Vector Machine Algorithm for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Noise Uncertainty
- Correlated Multichannel Spectrum Sensing Cognitive Radio System with Selection Combining
CSSMA.1: Multimedia Streaming and Video Delivery
Room: Columbia 8 - Terrace Level
Chair: Xin Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
- Toward Effortless TV-to-Online (T2O) Experience: A Novel Metric Learning Approach
- Joint Optimization of Data Sponsoring and Edge Caching for Mobile Video Delivery
- Video Content Redundancy Elimination Based on the Convergence of Computing, Communication and Cache
- User Intent-oriented Video QoE with Emotion Detection Networking
- User Mapping Strategies in Multi-Cloud Streaming: A Data-driven Approach
CTS.1: Coding Theory and Practice
Room: Columbia 3 - Terrace Level
Chair: Philippa A. Martin (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
- Bounds on the Error Probability of Raptor Codes
- An improved SCFlip decoder for Polar Codes
- Extrinsic Dispersion Transfer Chart for Finite Length LDPC Codes Design
- Design of constellation sets for multistage systems
- Irregular Repeat-accumulate Lattice Network Codes for Two-way Relay Channels
CTS.2: Modulation, Coding and Link-Layer Techniques
Room: Columbia 4 - Terrace Level
Chair: Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
- Bit Mapping Design for LDPC Coded BICM Schemes with Binary Physical-layer Network Coding
- Online Scheduling for an Energy Harvesting Link with Processing Costs
- HARQ and AMC: Friends or Foes?
- Boosting the Throughput of HARQ with Off-the-Shelf Codes
- Explore the Adequate and Concise Information from Communication Signals in Terms of Graphs
GCSN.1: Green Wireless Networks
Room: Columbia 12 - Terrace Level
Chair: Akshay Uttama Nambi (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
- Tight Integration of Wake-up Radio in Wireless LANs and the Impact of Wake-up Latency
- Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in OFDM Relay Networks under Proportional Rate Constraints
- Energy Modeling and Optimization of Cooperative Dual-Relay Systems
- Joint Subcarrier Pairing and Power Allocation for Two-Way Energy-Efficient Relay Networks
- Two-Scale Stochastic Control for Smart-Grid Powered Coordinated Multi-Point Systems
NGN.1: Next Generation Wireless Networks
Room: Columbia 11 - Terrace Level
Chair: Khondaker M. Salehin (Bard College, USA)
- Energy Efficient Joint Resource Scheduling for Delay-Aware Traffic in Cloud-RAN
- Impact of Packetization and Scheduling on C-RAN Fronthaul Performance
- Efficient Error-Resilient Multicasting for Multi-View 3D Videos in Wireless Networks
- An Evidential Approach for Network Interface Selection in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
- Stackelberg Game for Access Permission in Femtocell Network with Multiple Network Operators
SAC-BD.1: Big Data Analytics and Processing
Room: Holmead East - Lobby Level
Chair: Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
- Big Data Analytics for Price Forecasting in Smart Grids
- Analysis and Optimization of Big-Data Stream Processing
- Spatial Popularity and Similarity of Watching Videos in a Large City
- A Hybrid Machine Learning Model for Range Estimation of Electric Vehicles
- Selective Sampling Based Efficient Classifier Representation in Distributed Learning
SAC-CN.1: Data center network
Room: 144 Theatre Set - Concourse Level
Chair: Vitor B Souza (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- A Wireless Solution for SDN (Software Defined Networking) in Data Center Networks
- An efficient routing algorithm in Fat-tree Data Center Networks
- Design and analysis of a TRILL - OpenFlow bridge
- Energy-aware Service Function Placement for Service Function Chaining in Data Centers
- Joint VM-Switch Consolidation for Energy Efficiency in Data Centers
SAC-IoT.1: Energy and Power
Room: Holmead West - Lobby Level
Chair: Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
- UAV Selection for a UAV-based Integrative IoT Platform
- Software-Defined, WiFi and BLE Compliant Back-Channel for Ultra-Low Power Wireless Communication
- BSMAC: A hybrid MAC protocol for IoT systems
- Analysis of a Power Efficient Wake-up Solution for M2M Over Cellular Using Stochastic Geometry
- Assessing the cost of RF-power harvesting nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks
SPC.1: Security and Secrecy
Room: Embassy - Terrace Level
Chair: Junqing Zhang (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Correlation-Based Power Allocation for Secure Transmission with Artificial Noise
- A Novel Active Warden Technique for Image Steganography
- Secrecy Performance of Cooperative Single Carrier Systems with Unreliable Backhaul Connections
- Robust Secrecy Rate Optimization for Full-Duplex Bidirection Communications
- Adaptive Radio Unit Selection and Load Balancing in the Downlink of Fog Radio Access Network
WCS.1: Massive MIMO I
Room: Du Pont - Terrace Level
Chair: Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- Spatial-Temporal BEM and Channel Estimation Strategy for Massive MIMO Time-Varying Systems
- Random Access in Uplink Massive MIMO Systems: How to exploit asynchronicity and excess antennas
- How Much Do Downlink Pilots Improve Cell-Free Massive MIMO?
- Transmission Schemes for Multiple Antenna Terminals in real Massive MIMO systems
- Linear Precoding Gain for Large MIMO Configurations
WCS.2: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Room: Oak Lawn - Lobby Level
Chair: Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
- Optimal Joint Power and Subcarrier Allocation for MC-NOMA Systems
- Power-Efficient Resource Allocation for MC-NOMA with Statistical Channel State Information
- Stochastic Geometry Based Performance Study on 5G Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Scheme
- Non-Orthogonal Unicast and Broadcast Transmission via Joint Beamforming and LDM in Cellular Networks
- Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for Dual-Hop Decode-and-Forward Relaying
WCS.3: Performance Analysis
Room: Kalorama - Lobby Level
Chair: Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)
- Practical Residual Error of Interference Cancellation for Spread MSK with a Pseudo-noise Preamble
- Performance Analysis of LAA and WiFi Coexistence in Unlicensed Spectrum Based on Markov Chain
- Link-Level Analysis of Low Latency Operation in LTE Networks
- Closed-Form CRLBs for the SNR Estimates from Turbo-Coded PAM- and Rectangular-QAM-Modulated Signals
- Coherence Diversity in Time and Frequency
WCS.4: Emerging Wireless Technologies
Room: Albright - Terrace Level
Chair: Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
- Towards Embedded Visible Light Communication Robust to Dynamic Ambient Light
- Optimal UAV Positioning for Terrestrial-Aerial Communication in Presence of Fading
- A New Shared Spectrum Access Paradigm between Cellular Wireless Communications and Radio Astronomy
- UWB Channel Sounding and Modeling for UAV Air-to-Ground Propagation Channels
- Novel Fast User-Placement Ushering Algorithms for Indoor Femtocell Networks
Monday, 5 December, 14:30 - 16:00
AHSN.2: Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks - II
Room: Columbia 11 - Terrace Level
Chair: Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
- STRIVE: Socially-aware Three-tier Routing in Information-centric Vehicular Environment
- Connectivity Probability of Interference-Limited Linear Multi-hop Ad-hoc Networks
- Delay Analysis and Message Delivery Strategy in Hybrid V2I/V2V Networks
- Predictive Big Data Collection in Vehicular Networks: A Software Defined Networking based Approach
- A Secure and Privacy-preserving Incentive Framework for Vehicular Cloud on the Road
CISS.3: Crowd Security and Game theory
Room: Lincoln East - Concourse Level
Chair: Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
- Towards Efficient Privacy-preserving Truth Discovery in Crowd Sensing Systems
- P2: A Location Privacy-Preserving Auction Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing
- Privacy-Preserving Data Aggregation over Incomplete Data for Crowdsensing
- Secure and Deduplicated Spatial Crowdsourcing: A Fog-Based Approach
- Collaborative IDS Configuration: A Two-layer Game-Theoretical Approach
CQRM.2: Cloud/Edge Networking and Internet of Things (IoT)
Room: Lincoln West - Concourse Level
Chair: Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- A First Look at Public-cloud Inter-datacenter Network Performance
- Energy-aware migration of groups of virtual machines in distributed data centers
- Improving Security in Internet of Things with Software Defined Networking
- Analyzing Effect of Edge Computing on Reduction of Web Response Time
- Blossom: Content Distribution using Inter-Datacenter Networks
CRN.2: Spectrum Sensing II
Room: Monroe - Concourse Level
Chair: Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
- An Edge Detection Approach to Wideband Temporal Spectrum Sensing
- Using the Time Dimension to Sense Signals with Partial Spectral Overlap
- Efficient Blind Cooperative Wideband Spectrum Sensing based on Joint Sparsity
- Optimal Multiband Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Random Interruptions
- Rendezvous Scheme Without a Predetermined Sender or Receiver in Cognitive Radio Ad-Hoc Networks
CTS.3: Cooperative Communications and Relaying
Room: Columbia 12 - Terrace Level
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)
- Message Priority in Two-Way Decode-Forward Relaying
- Optimal DoF Region for the Asymmetric Two-Pair MIMO Two-Way Relay Channel
- Novel Performance Analysis of Network Coded Communications in Single-Relay Networks
- Wireless Energy Harvesting Cooperative Communications with Direct Link and Energy Accumulation
- Outage and Decoding Delay Analysis of Full-Duplex DF Relaying: Backward or Sliding Window Decoding
GCSN.2: Networks Employing Renewable Energy Sources
Room: Columbia 8 - Terrace Level
Chair: Chun-Hung Liu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Virtual Network Embedding Employing Renewable Energy Sources
- Resource Allocation for Green Cloud Radio Access Networks Powered by Renewable Energy
- Energy Cooperation and Traffic Management in Cellular Networks with Renewable Energy
- Energy-aware Power Control in Energy-Cooperation Enabled HetNets with Hybrid Energy Supplies
- Energy Sharing Framework for Microgrid-Powered Cellular Base Stations
MWN.1: LTE Networks
Room: Oak Lawn - Lobby Level
Chair: Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan)
- To shout or not to shout: performance of power ramping during random access in LTE/LTE-A
- Utilizing Geometric Mean in Proportional Fair Scheduling: Enhanced Throughput and Fairness in LTE DL
- Efficient Bandwith Call Admission Control for 3GPP LTE Networks
- Behaviour of common TCP variants over LTE
- Impact of LTE Operating in Unlicensed Spectrum on Wi-Fi Using Real Equipment
MWN.2: VANET and Intelligent Transportation
Room: Kalorama - Lobby Level
Chair: Ming Li (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
- Towards an Efficient Pseudonym Management and Changing Scheme for Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
- Learning Automata-based Channel Reservation Scheme to Enhance QoS in Vehicular Adhoc Networks
- A framework for validation of cooperative intelligent transport systems
- Optimum Hovering Locations with Angular Domain User Separation for Cooperative UAV Networks
- Mobile data offloading in heterogeneous networks for passengers on a subway train
MWN.3: Mobile Wireless Network II
Room: Albright - Terrace Level
Chair: Hassan Sinky (Oregon State University, USA)
- Regret Based Learning for UAV assisted LTE-U/WiFi Public Safety Networks
- Mobility-Aware Flow-Table Implementation in Software-Defined IoT
- Exploiting the Stable Fixture Matching Game for Content Sharing in D2D-based LTE-V2X Communications
- Cloudlet-Aware Mobile Content Delivery in Wireless Urban Communication Networks
- How to Detect Cyber-Attacks in Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Network?
NGN.2: Virtual Network Design
Room: Cabinet - Concourse Level
Chair: Abishek Gopalan (Infinera, USA)
- Energy Aware Virtual Network Migration
- QoS-Aware Frequency-Space Network Slicing and Admission Control for Virtual Wireless Networks
- Joint Topology Design and Mapping of Service Function Chains in Network Function Virtualization
- Closeness-Centrality Based Multicast-Aware Virtual Network Embedding
- Forecast-Assisted NFV Service Chain Deployment based on Affiliation-Aware vNF Placement
SAC-CN.2: Edge / FOG / Mobile Cloud
Room: Georgetown East - Concourse Level
Chair: Paolo Medagliani (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)
- Online Learning for Offloading and Autoscaling in Renewable-Powered Mobile Edge Computing
- A Combinatorial Optimization for Energy-efficient Mobile Cloud Offloading over Cellular Networks
- QoS-aware VNF Placement Optimization in Edge-Central Carrier Cloud Architecture
- Towards Distributed Service Allocation in Fog-to-Cloud (F2C) Scenarios
- Threshold-based File Maintenance Strategies for Mobile Cloud Storage Systems
SAC-IoT.2: Mobility
Room: Holmead West - Lobby Level
Chair: Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
- Efficient Gateways Placement for Internet of Things with QoS Constraints
- Scalable Real-Time Flock Detection
- Consensus-based Parallel Extreme Learning Machine for Indoor Localization
- The Privacy Exposure Problem in Mobile Location-based Services
- Mobile Internet of Things: Can UAVs Provide an Energy-Efficient Mobile Architecture?
SAC-SSC.1: Routing and Caching
Room: Holmead East - Lobby Level
Chair: Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
- A Two-layer Caching Model for Content Delivery Services in Satellite-terrestrial Networks
- Analysis of content size based routing schemes in hybrid satellite / terrestrial networks
- Applicability of ICN-based Network Architectures to Satellite-assisted Emergency Communications
- ColdSel: A Selection Algorithm to mitigate congestion situations over Nanosatellite Networks
- Topology Control and Routing Based on Adaptive RF/FSO Switching in Space-Air Integrated Networks
SPC.2: Channel Estimation
Room: Columbia 6 - Terrace Level
Chair: Nan Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
- Joint Channel Estimation and Decoding for FTNS in Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
- SBL-Based Joint Channel Estimation and ML Sequence Detection in STTC MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Iterative Channel Estimation for DOCSIS 3.1 Uplink Channels
- Sparse Subspace Decomposition for Millimeter Wave MIMO Channel Estimation
- Non-Data-Aided SNR Estimation for Multiple Antenna Systems
WCS.5: Massive MIMO II
Room: Columbia 3 - Terrace Level
Chair: Norman C Beaulieu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications BUPT, P.R. China)
- Compressive CSI Acquisition and Non-orthogonal Pilot Design for Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
- How Much Training is Needed in One-Bit Massive MIMO Systems at Low SNR?
- Optimization for User Centric Massive MIMO Cell Free Networks via Large System Analysis
- Spatial Correlation Characterization of a Full Dimension Massive MIMO System
- A Novel Simplified Receiver for A Restricted Class of Massive MIMO Channels
WCS.6: Cloud RAN
Room: Columbia 4 - Terrace Level
Chair: Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- A Distributed Approach in Uplink Device-to-Device Enabled Cloud Radio Access Networks
- Locally Orthogonal Training Design in Cloud-RANs
- Fronthaul-Constrained Uplink OFDM in C-RAN with Hybrid Decoding
- Performance Analysis of Millimeter Wave Cloud Radio Access Networks
- Throughput and Energy Efficiency for S-FFR in Massive MIMO Enabled Heterogeneous C-RAN
WCS.7: Spatial Modulation
Room: Embassy - Terrace Level
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
- Adaptive Spatial Modulation Using Huffman Coding
- Spatial Modulation for V2V and V2I Communications in a Multiple Scattering Environment
- Transmission Optimized Generalized Spatial Modulation (TOGSM) over Correlated Channels
- Space-Time Super-Modulation and its Application to Joint Medium Access and Rateless Transmission
- Spatial Modulated Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
WCS.8: Wireless Content Distribution
Room: Du Pont - Terrace Level
Chair: Kaibin Huang (Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- A Stackelberg Game for Incentive Proactive Caching Mechanisms in Wireless Networks
- Content Pushing Based on Physical Layer Multicasting and Request Delay Information
- Multiuser Resource Allocation for Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading
- A Multiple Attribute User-Centric Backhaul Provisioning Scheme using Distributed SON
- Minimizing Bandwidth Requirements for VoD Services with Client Caching
Monday, 5 December, 16:30 - 18:00
AHSN.3: Routing in WSN and Ad Hoc Networks
Room: Columbia 12 - Terrace Level
Chair: Rui Dai (University of Cincinnati, USA)
- A Localization Based Routing Protocol for Dynamic Underwater Sensor Networks
- Joint Routing and MAC Layer QoS-Aware Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
- An Evolutionary Game for Efficient Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
- A Destination and Moving Direction Information Based Probabilistic Routing Protocol for VANETs
- DRS: Distributed Deadline-Based Joint Routing and Spectrum Allocation for Tactical Ad-hoc Networks
CISS.4: Cloud Security
Room: Monroe - Concourse Level
Chair: Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
- Efficient Secure Outsourcing Computation of Matrix Multiplication in Cloud Computing
- Prospect Theoretic Study of Cloud Storage Defense Against Advanced Persistent Threats
- LABAC: A Location-aware Attribute-based Access Control Scheme for Cloud Storage
- Cloud-Based Lightweight RFID Healthcare Privacy Protection Protocol
- A Firewall of Two Clouds: Preserving Outsourced Firewall Policy Confidentiality with Heterogeneity
CQRM.3: Software-Defined Networking (SDN) and Network Virtualization
Room: Lincoln East - Concourse Level
Chair: Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
- Matching Game Based Virtualization in Shared LTE-A Networks
- Game Theory-Based Channel Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- ZeroJitter: an SDN based Scheduling for CPRI over Ethernet
- A Fault-Tolerant and Consistent SDN Controller
- Enhanced Fast Failover for Software-Defined Smart Grid Communication Networks
CRN.3: Spectrum Sensing III
Room: Holmead East - Lobby Level
Chair: Theodoros Tsiftsis (Nazarbayev University & Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Kazakhstan)
- Simultaneous Spectrum Sensing and Data Transmission for Multi-User MIMO Cognitive Radio Systems
- Blind Signal Classification via Sparse Coding
- Intelligence Measure of Cognitive Radios with Learning Capabilities
- Estimating the number of receiving nodes in 802.11 networks via machine learning techniques
- The Stable Channel State Analysis for Multimedia Packets Allocation over Cognitive Radio Networks
CSSMA.2: Mobile Network Services I
Room: Lincoln West - Concourse Level
Chair: Yuzhou Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- Holistic Reality Examination on Practical Challenges in A Mobile CrowdSensing Application
- Exploiting Data Reuse in Mobile Crowdsensing
- Effective-Capacity Based Auctions for Relay Selection Over Cooperative Wireless Networks
- Massive MIMO based Hybrid Unicast/Multicast Services for 5G
- QoE-Driven Resource Allocation for DASH over OFDMA Networks
CTS.4: Stochastic geometry for wireless networks
Room: Columbia 6 - Terrace Level
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
- Study on the Idle Mode Capability with LoS and NLoS Transmissions
- Coverage Gains from the Static Cooperation of Mutually Nearest Neighbours
- Spatial Continuum Model: Toward the Fundamental Limits of Dense Wireless Networks
- Topological Uncertainty in Wireless Networks
- Throughput Enhancements on Cellular Downlink Channels using Rateless Codes
GCSN.3: Green Cellular Networks
Room: Columbia 11 - Terrace Level
Chair: Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
- On the Energy Efficiency Limit of Dense Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
- Battery Lifetime-Aware Base Station Sleeping Control with M2M/H2H Coexistence
- Energy Efficiency Analysis of Heterogeneous Cache-enabled 5G Hyper Cellular Networks
- Spectrum-Power Trading for Energy-Efficient Small Cell
- Energy and Area Spectral Efficiency of Cell Zooming in Random Cellular Networks
MWN.4: 5G Techniques
Room: Kalorama - Lobby Level
Chair: Nguyen-Son Vo (Duy Tan University, Vietnam)
- QoE-Oriented Resource Efficiency for 5G Two-tier Cellular Networks: A FemtoCaching Framework
- Service-based Slice Selection Function for 5G
- Backhaul Traffic Minimization under Cache-Enabled CoMP Transmissions over 5G Cellular Systems
- Downlink Cell Association and Load Balancing for Joint Millimeter Wave-Microwave Cellular Networks
- A Novel Coalitional Structure Generation Algorithm forInterference Mitigation in Small Cell Networks
MWN.5: Mobile Wireless Networks
Room: Albright - Terrace Level
Chair: Hassan Sinky (Oregon State University, USA)
- Comparison of NEMO Schemes in Proxy Mobile IPv6 Domain
- IGMM-Based Approach for Discovering Co-located Mobile Users
- Enhancing Speaker Recognition with Multiple Observations over Mobile Networks
- Leveraging Communities to Boost Participation and Data Collection in Mobile Crowd Sensing
- On Unified Mobile Sensing Data Gathering with Urban Vehicular Networks
NGN.3: Content Centric Networks I
Room: Cabinet - Concourse Level
Chair: Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
- Content Placement and Service Scheduling in Femtocell Caching Networks
- Efficient Multicasting in Content-Centric Networks Using Datagrams
- Hybrid Memory Allocation for Content-Centric Networking
- QoE-Aware Computing Resource Allocation for CDN-as-a-Service Provision
- Enhanced VIP Algorithms for Forwarding, Caching, and Congestion Control in Named Data Networks
ONS.1: Optical Wireless Communication Techniques and Systems I
Room: Columbia 8 - Terrace Level
Chair: Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- Optimal Symbol Set Design for Generalized Spatial Modulations in MIMO VLC Systems
- Fast Outage Probability Simulation for FSO Links with a Generalized Pointing Error Model
- Joint Transceiver and Offset Design for Visible Light Communications with Input-dependent Noise
- Adaptive M-PAM for Multiuser MISO Indoor VLC Systems
- Code Design in Visible Light Communications Using Color-Shift-Keying Constellations
SAC-BD.2: Algorithms for Big Data
Room: Holmead West - Lobby Level
Chair: Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
- Constraint Free Preference Preserving Hashing for Fast Recommendation
- Efficient Dictionary Compression for Processing RDF Big Data Using Google BigQuery
- DARC: Timely Classification with Randomly Delayed Features
- OnSeS: A Novel Online Short Text Summarization based on BM25 and Neural Network
- Efficient Distributed Machine Learning with Trigger Driven Parallel Training
SAC-IoT.3: IoT Devices
Room: Georgetown East - Concourse Level
Chair: Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)
- Green Relay Assisted D2D Communications with Dual Battery for IoT
- Reducing the Modem Complexity and Achieving Deep Coverage in LTE for Machine-Type Communications
- A Cloud Robotics Framework of Optimal Task Offloading for Smart City Applications
- IoT-grid: IoT Communication for Smart DC Grids
- Pushing Analytics to the Edge
SPC.3: Beamforming
Room: Columbia 3 - Terrace Level
Chair: Guodong Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
- LiST-BF Design for Downlink Beamforming with Arbitrary Shaping Constraints
- Random-Phase Beamforming for Initial Access in the Millimeter-Wave Cellular Networks
- Transmit-Receive Beamforming Optimization for Full-Duplex Cloud Radio Access Networks
- Physical-layer Network Coding and Information Combining for the Multiple-access Relay Network
- Coordinated Hybrid Beamforming for Millimeter Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO Systems
WCS.10: Channel Measurements and Modeling
Room: Embassy - Terrace Level
Chair: Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
- Diffraction Effects in Terahertz Band - Measurements and Analysis
- Indoor and Outdoor 5G Diffraction Measurements and Models at 10, 20, and 26 GHz
- LOS Throughput Measurements in Real-Time with a 128-Antenna Massive MIMO Testbed
- 28 GHz and 3.5 GHz Wireless Channels: Fading, Delay and Angular Dispersion
- Intra-cluster Characteristics of 28 GHz Wireless Channel in Urban Micro Street Canyon
WCS.11: Receiver Design
Room: Du Pont - Terrace Level
Chair: Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Packet Structure and Receiver Design for Low-Latency Communications with Ultra-Small Packets
- FFT-based trellis receiver for SEFDM signals
- Distributed MIMO Underwater Systems: Receiver Design and Software-defined Testbed Implementation
- A Low Complexity SCMA Decoder Based on List Sphere Decoding
- Low Complexity Decoding Method For SCMA in Uplink Random Access
WCS.12: Resource Management
Room: Oak Lawn - Lobby Level
Chair: Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
- Cross-layer Transmission Design for Tactile Internet
- A Distributed Algorithm for Robust Transmission in Multicell Networks with Probabilistic Constraints
- Optimal User Scheduling and Rate Selection for REMA Broadcast-Channel Transmission
- Joint Resource Allocation and User Association in Multi-Antenna Heterogeneous Networks
- Dynamic Cloud Resource Scheduling in Virtualized 5G Mobile Systems
WCS.9: Full-Duplex Communication Systems
Room: Columbia 4 - Terrace Level
Chair: Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy)
- Performance Analysis of Self-Interference Cancellation in Full-Duplex Large-Scale MIMO Systems
- On the Performance of MIMO Full-Duplex Relaying in the Presence of Co-Channel Interference
- Transmission Scheme and Performance Analysis of Complementary Coded Full Duplex Communication System
- Secure Routing in Full-Duplex Jamming Multihop Relaying
- Self-Interference Cancellation Limits in Full-Duplex Communication Systems